Defendants-Appellants-Cross-Appellees
[…] Cisneros,
37 F.3d 442, 445-46 (9th Cir. 1994); North Shore Gas Co. v.
EPA, 930 F.2d 1239, 1243 (7th Cir. 1991) (citing Lujan v. National
Wildlife Fed'n, 497 U.S. 871, 883 -84 (1990)). LMBOA can easily
demonstrate actual injury from the increase in rental rates.
However, whether LMBOA is within the zone of interests protected
by the statute requires a closer look.
We find that LMBOA, an organization whose members rent slips
at NPS-approved rates from a National Park concessioner, makes
a claim that is within the zone of interests protected by the
underlying statute, here 16 U.S.C.S 20b. Section 20b(c) instructs
NPS to evaluate "the reasonableness of a concessioner's
rates and charges to the public." 16 U.S.C. S 20b(c). Section
20b's legislative history demonstrates that it was designed
to encourage private businesses to provide services in national
parks, to better serve the public.
The Government now depends heavily, and must continue to depend